2oo4 Sunfish INTERNATIONAL MASTERS CHAMPIONSHIP

MELBOURNE YACHT CLUB, MELBOURNE FLORIDA

Results Summary    Details   Photos


 

THANK YOU 
SPONSORS!
SPONSORED BY:
GOLD SPONSORS:
 
SILVER SPONSORS:
BANKS SAILS
BRONZE SPONSORS:

Gary Smith, Realtor
Coastal Brevard Homes
BOATHOUSE DISCOUNT
 MARINE
JERRY ROSS
MUSTARD'S LAST STAND
KARENS CANVAS
JOHN FLETCHER
 

Thursday, March 11, 2004 - Practice Day

About 30 competitors and 6 R/C boats were out on the water today, getting ready for the start of the 2004 International Masters Championships.

Friday, March 12, 2004 - Race Day 1


Beautiful Easterly Wind stayed at 5-12 knots all day.   71 Boats Registered.
3 Races Run.  BBQ Dinner and Beck's Beer in Ballard Park.  A good time was had by all.

Saturday, March 13, 2004 - Race Day 2

Shifty winds plagued the Race Committee (and the racers) early in the day.  We got one shortened race off between 10 a.m. and 12 noon.  One racer commented "Lots of deep holes out there!"  Then the wind shifted 90 degrees and filled in nicely.  The next 3 races were run in relatively steady conditions, with only minor course-shifting required between races..

After 3 General Recalls in the first 2 races, the R/C hoisted the 'Black Flag'.  Several of the leading competitors got black-flagged in the last 2 races.

Sunday, March 14, 2004 - Race Day 3

Beautiful sailing day.  Steady 10-15kt winds out of the E-ESE, even early in the morning.  Sunshine, warm weather, sailing...it doesn't get any better than this!

The first race of the day went off like clockwork at 10:35.  The second race had one general recall.  But after the R/C put up the Black Flag, everyone behaved themselves and the 2nd start went fine.  Before the start of race #10 for the weekend, all competitors were looking a little tired.  Several had retired due to minor aches and pains and some broken equipment.  The first finisher of Race #3 finished at about 1:30pm, and the R/C called it a day, to allow everyone an early start for home, with plenty of time for awards.

Final Results Summary
Click here for Details

Overall
  Name From Sail No Total Points
1 Joe Blouin Tampa, FL 71 31
2 Chris Williams Philadelphia, PA 49615 37
3 David Olson Sarasota, FL 79128 54
4 Dick Tillman Merritt Island, FL 3008 64
5 Ron McHenry Cortland, OH 76356 78

Apprentice (Age 40-49)
  Name From Sail No. Total Points Place Overall
1 Chris Williams Philadelphia, PA 49615 37 2
2 Paul Strauley Casselberry, FL 76685 102 7
3 Mindy Strauley Casselberry, FL 84800 116 9

Masters (Age 50-59)
  Name From Sail No. Total Points Place Overall
1 Joe Blouin Tampa, FL 71 31 1
2 Ron McHenry Cortland, OH 76356 78 5
3 Drew Staniar Sudby, MA 3868 121 10

Grand Masters (Age 60-69)
  Name From Sail No. Total Points Place Overall
1 David Olson Sarasota, FL 79128 54 3
2 Dick Tillman Merritt Island, FL 3008 64 4
3 Jean Bergman Holland, MI 9770 81 6

Great Grand Masters (Age 70 and up)
  Name From Sail No. Total Points Place Overall
1 Don Bergman Holland, MI 181 104 8
2 Bill Haberland Satellite Beach, FL 59935 144 15
3 Will White Arcadia, FL 3093 217 25

Ladies (Age 29 and holding)

  Name From Sail No. Total Points Place Overall
1 Jean Bergman Holland, MI 9770 81 6
2 Mindy Strauley Casselberry, FL 84800 116 9
3 Linda Tillman Merritt Island, FL 75358 121 11

If you came, we took your picture...
Photos by John MacNeill, Sherry Beckett, Winnie Lambert

'Florida Today' Article